Breliant v. Fujihara
[…] Plaintiff contends that in violation of the statutory protections afforded to dependent adults, Amy was subjected to neglect, physical abuse, and financial abuse. Based on these allegations, she seeks statutory damages and reasonable attorney fees and costs. The statutory damages provision exempts the successful plaintiff from the usual limitation on damages found in Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34, which ordinarily precludes recovery for the decedent's pain, suffering, or disfigurement. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657.5, subd. (b).)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.57 provides:
"(a) 'Neglect' means either of the following:
"(1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.
"(2) The negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of self care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.
"(b) Neglect includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: