Breliant v. Fujihara
[…] No person shall be deemed neglected or abused for the sole reason that he or she voluntarily relies on treatment by spiritual means through prayer alone in lieu of medical treatment.
"(3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards.
"(4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration.
"(5) Failure of an elder or dependent adult to satisfy the needs specified in paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, for himself or herself as a result of poor cognitive functioning, mental limitation, substance abuse, or chronic poor health."

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.63 provides in relevant part:
"'Physical abuse' means any of the following: . . . (d) Unreasonable physical constraint . . . (e) Sexual assault . . . (f) Use of . . . psychotropic medication . . . (3) For any purpose not authorized by the physician and surgeon."

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 provides in relevant part:
"(a) 'Financial abuse' of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the following: