Breliant v. Fujihara
[…] "(5) Failure of an elder or dependent adult to satisfy the needs specified in paragraphs (1) to (4), inclusive, for himself or herself as a result of poor cognitive functioning, mental limitation, substance abuse, or chronic poor health."

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.63 provides in relevant part:
"'Physical abuse' means any of the following: . . . (d) Unreasonable physical constraint . . . (e) Sexual assault . . . (f) Use of . . . psychotropic medication . . . (3) For any purpose not authorized by the physician and surgeon."

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 provides in relevant part:
"(a) 'Financial abuse' of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the following:
"(1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.
"(2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both.