Breliant v. Fujihara
[…] There is nothing in the complaint to show that Boyd's alleged joint ventures with each homeowner, which were limited in scope to the intervention activities at each residence, extended to Boyd's fraudulent misrepresentations and omissions. Given that plaintiff has had ample opportunity to amend her pleading, we conclude she is incapable of alleging a cause of action against Fisher and Schmidt for fraudulent misrepresentation (second cause of action) or concealment (third cause of action).

C. Dependent Adult Abuse

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.23, subdivision (a) defines a dependent adult as "any person between the ages of 18 and 64 years who resides in this state and who has physical or mental limitations that restrict his or her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her rights, including, but not limited to, persons who have physical or developmental disabilities . . . ." Tracking the language of this statute, the complaint alleged in the fifth cause of action that Amy was a dependent adult whose "physical and mental limitations in the form of emotional and drug dependency . . . restricted her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect herself or