Breliant v. Fujihara
[…] "(b) A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains the property and the person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult."

Welfare and Institutions Code section 15657.5, subdivision (b) provides: "Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse, as defined in Section 15610.30, and where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of the abuse, in addition to reasonable attorney's fees and costs set forth in subdivision (a), compensatory damages, and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply."

The trial court sustained the demurrer to this cause of action without leave to amend, concluding the failure to plead a theory of joint venture liability was fatal to this claim. Plaintiff contends this was error because Amy was subjected to neglect at each residence.