Breland v. Sam's E., Inc.
[…] Perhaps it might be true that were it not for Sam's East's purchase decision, the manufactured stroller would not have been evaluated, accepted for import, and introduced into the stream of commerce. But this does not transform Sam's East from the stroller's “seller” into its “manufacturer.” The uncontested evidence demonstrates that Sam's East did not “design” the stroller as contemplated by Texas law. This, as a matter of law, means that Sam's East is not the stroller's “manufacturer” under § 82.001(4), and so liability cannot be imposed on Sam's East under § 82.003(a)(1). Summary judgment for Sam's East is therefore appropriate.

Under § 82.001(3), a “‘[s]eller' means a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.”