Breland v. Sam's E., Inc.
[…] Rosenberg v. Celotex Corp., 767 F.2d 197, 199 (5th Cir. 1985) (citing Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460 (1965); Erie Railroad Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938)). As such, the applicable Texas statutory laws are noted here.

“‘Products liability action' means any action against a manufacturer or seller for recovery of damages arising out of . . . death . . . allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in . . . strict products liability, negligence, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination of theories.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 82.001(2). “‘Manufacturer' means a person who is a designer . . . of any product or any component part thereof and who places the product or any component part thereof in the stream of commerce.” Id. at § 82.001(4). “‘Seller' means a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or consumption a product or any component part thereof.” Id. at § 82.001(3). Therefore, whether Sam's East should be considered a manufacturer depends on whether Sam's East “designed” a component part of the stroller. See id.