Breland v. Sam's E., Inc.
[…] Further, Sam's East contends that Plaintiffs have neither pointed to any specific instructions or warnings that were allegedly inadequate nor cited any record evidence to support such a contention. (Doc. No. 60-1, p. 9 (citing Doc. No. 52, pp. 16-22 ¶¶ 4.9-4.11).) Therefore, Sam's East argues, Plaintiffs have not met their burden of establishing a causal connection between the stroller's allegedly inadequate instructions or warnings and the resulting harm. Id. The Court agrees.

Under § 82.003(a)(4), a plaintiff has the burden of proving that: “(A) the seller exercised substantial control over the content of a warning or instruction that accompanied the product; (B) the warning or instruction was inadequate; and (C) the claimant's harm resulted from the inadequacy of the warning or instruction.”

Sam's East did not exercise substantial control over the content of any warning or instruction that accompanied the stroller. (Doc. No. 49-1, p. 3 (Kremers Decl. ¶ 8).)