Civil Action No. 5:18-CV-1350-CLS
[…] Defendants also point to a notation on the Mississippi Secretary of State's website that, as of December 6, 2017, Ocean Springs Development, Inc., had been subjected to "administrative dissolution." Doc. no. 22, at ECF 29 (Declaration of Dan Ruth), ¶ 6; doc. no. 22, at ECF 36 (showing the "administrative dissolution"). In Mississippi, "[a] corporation that has been administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except as necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs . . . and notify claimants . . . ." Miss. Code. Ann. § 79-4-14.21(c) (alteration and ellipses supplied). An administratively dissolved company also "may not maintain any action, suit or proceeding in any court of [Mississippi] until the corporation is reinstated." Miss. Code. Ann. § 79-4-14.21(f) (alteration supplied).