No. 3:09CV00017 JLH.
[…] Therefore, for purposes of this litigation, there is no genuine issue of material fact as to whether Breland Farmer's copyright on the EE-1105 blueprint is valid and enforceable.
Neither do the defendants dispute that the EE-1105 blueprint was registered prior to the alleged infringements or that Breland Farmer would be entitled to statutory damages and attorneys fees if it prevailed on the merits. In its supportive brief, Breland Farmer states only that it must comply with 17 U.S.C. § 412 in order to receive statutory damages and attorneys fees. Section 412 states, in relevant part, that "no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees . . . shall be made for . . . any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work." 17 U.S.C. § 412(2). Breland Farmer argues that its EE-1105 blueprint was registered prior to the commencement of the alleged infringements, meaning it would be entitled to statutory damages and attorneys fees.