Breiwick v. First American Title Ins. Co.
[…] Leen testified in part:

2. Affiant represented T.D. Escrow Services, Inc., d/b/a T.D. Service company in Udall v. T.D. Escrow Services, Inc., reported at 159 Wn.2d 903, 154 P.3d 882 (2007).

3. Following the court decision of the case, I contacted a member of the Washington State Legislature and proposed that a statutory amendment be enacted to reflect the notion that a Trustee may decline to deliver the Trustee's deed at its discretion when a defect in bidding is discovered.

4. After this contact, and during that session of the Washington State Legislature, RCW 61.24.135 was amended to read in relevant part, "The trustee may decline to complete a sale or deliver the trustee's deed and refund the purchase price, if it appears that the bidding has been collusive or defective, or that the sale might have been void."

5. It is my belief that the Legislature's intent in enacting the 2008 amendment was to overturn the holding in Udall.

(Emphasis added.) Breiwick challenges the portion of the affidavit purporting to offer an opinion about the legislature's intent when it passed the 2008 amendment.