Breiwick v. First American Title Ins. Co.
[…] The second sentence of RCW 61.24.050 acknowledges that the trustee retains the right to refuse bids until the close of the sale, but the trustee's power of acceptance is exercised by the auctioneer when the auctioneer announces "sold," unless the trustee has expressly reserved otherwise. The plain meaning of RCW 61.24.050 thus mandates that a trustee deliver the deed of trust to the purchaser following a nonjudicial foreclosure sale, absent procedural irregularity that voids the sale. In this case, no such irregularity occurred, so T.D. must deliver the deed to Udall.

RCW 61.24.040(4) and (7) detail a sequence of events in the nonjudicial foreclosure procedure. First, "the trustee or its authorized agent shall sell the property at public auction to the highest bidder." RCW 61.24.040(4) (emphasis added). Then [t]he purchaser "shall forthwith pay the price bid and on payment the trustee shall execute to the purchaser its deed." RCW 61.24.040(7) (emphasis added). "'[T]his statutory language imposes on the trustee, or its authorized agent, an obligation to sell the property to the highest bidder and to execute the deed to the highest bidder.'" Udall, 159 Wn.2d at 911 (quoting Udall v. T.D. Escrow Servs. Inc., 132 Wn.