Breiwick v. First American Title Ins. Co.
[…] Udall rejected the refund and brought a quiet title action. Udall, 159 Wn.2d at 907.

In Udall, the court premised its analysis on the plain meaning of RCW 61.24.050 in holding that insufficiency of price is not a procedural irregularity that voids the sale, it is merely a mistake. And the deed of trust act requires a trustee to deliver a trustee's deed to the purchaser following a nonjudicial foreclosure sale, absent a procedural irregularity.

The first clause of RCW 61.24.050, "[w]hen delivered to the purchaser, the trustee's deed shall convey," read in conjunction with RCW 61.24.040 (4) and (7), [describing the nonjudicial foreclosure procedure] describes the ministerial act of delivering the deed of trust to the purchaser.