holding that "the FDA's 2019 guidance does not qualify as 'longstanding'"
[…] The TCA subjects certain new tobacco products to the FDA's premarketing review. 21 U.S.C. § 387 et seq. All parties agree that the TCA applies to Breeze Smoke's flavored ENDS products. Under the TCA, the FDA "shall deny" applications for new products if, based on the information submitted to the FDA as part of the application "and any other information before [the FDA] with respect to such tobacco product," the FDA finds "a lack of a showing that permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the public health [‘APPH’]." 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2). To determine whether the marketing of the tobacco product is appropriate for the protection of the public health, the FDA evaluates "the risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the tobacco product." Id. § 387j(c)(4). That requires considering both the "likelihood that existing users of tobacco products will stop using such products," and the "likelihood that those who do not use tobacco products will start using such products." Id.
In 2016, the FDA deemed all tobacco products subject to the TCA. 81 Fed. Reg. 28,973 (May 10, 2016). This meant that tens of thousands of products then on the market could not legally be sold without the FDA's approval.