Breen v. Cohen Auto Co.
[…] First, there is the policy of adjourning small claim matters. When this proceeding came on for hearing, the attorney for the defendant corporation did not personally appear. He sent a non-lawyer with a verbal request for an adjournment. The request was to adjourn because the defendant was impleading the Chrysler Corp. as a third-party defendant. The application to adjourn was denied. Since the attorney had not appeared in court there were only two courses to take: one, to adjourn the case even though the application to adjourn was without merit; or, two, to take an inquest on the default.

Section 1802 Uniform Dist. Ct. of the Uniform District Court Act provides: "They [the procedures] shall constitute a simple, informal and inexpensive procedure for the prompt determination of such claims in accordance with the rules and principles of substantive law."

Routine adjournments granted for the mere asking frustrate the purposes of the statute. Litigants take time from work or arrange their personal affairs to appear in court.