Breen v. Cohen Auto Co.
[…] By failing to appear, counsel left the court with no option but to give him something to which he was not entitled or proceed to take the inquest.

There was no merit to the application to adjourn, for the attempted impleader of Chrysler Corp. was improper. Subdivision (i) of section 3840.28 of the Rules of the Nassau County District Court (22 NYCRR 3840.28 [i]) provides that additional defendants are impleaded by the Clerk's mailing notices of claim. The defendant here issued a formal third-party summons and complaint. The summons was served on Chrysler Corp. in New York City. Section 1801 Uniform Dist. Ct. of the Uniform District Court Act provides that a small claim means a cause of action "provided that the defendant resides, or has an office for the transaction of business or a regular employment, within the county." Since the Chrysler Corp. does not have an office in the County of Nassau it could not be impleaded in a small claim proceeding.