Bredlow v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] Bredlow alleges no other facts plausibly supporting his claim that the Property was exempt from foreclosure. As such, the Amended Complaint fails to state a claim under § 1692f(6)(C). The Court dismisses Count II.

D. Count III: Violation of Minnesota's Mortgage Servicer Standards of Conduct

In Count III, Bredlow alleges that CMI violated Minnesota's Mortgage Servicer Standards of Conduct, Minn. Stat. § 58.13. (Id. ¶¶ 66-71.) Minn. Stat. § 58.13, subd. 1(a), prohibits residential mortgage originators and servicers from engaging in twenty-seven specified types of conduct. Two prohibitions are relevant here. First, Minn. Stat. § 58.13, subd. 1(a)(8) prohibits "violat[ing] any provision of any other applicable state or federal law regulating residential mortgage loans." Second, Minn. Stat. § 58.13, subd. 1(a)(9) prohibits: