Bredlow v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] Because the Court grants Bredlow's motion to file the proposed Second Amended Complaint, the Court does not dismiss Count III in its entirety. The proposed Second Amended Complaint asserts a violation of Minn. Stat. § 58.13, subd. 1(a)(5), a different prohibition under the Mortgage Servicer Standards of Conduct.

E. Count IV: Quiet Title

In Count IV, Bredlow alleges that he is entitled to relief against CMI, ATD, and Dibble under the doctrine of quiet title as codified at Minn. Stat. § 559.01. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 72-78.) That statute provides:

Any person in possession of real property personally or through the person's tenant, or any other person having or claiming title to vacant or unoccupied real property, may bring an action against another who claims an estate or interest therein, or a lien thereon, adverse to the person bringing the action, for the purpose of determining such adverse claim and the rights of the parties, respectively.
Minn. Stat. § 559.01. "In order to survive a Rule 12(b)(6) motion, a complaint must plead adequate facts to establish a plausible 'claim that the defendants' adverse claims are invalid.'" Gharwal v. Fed. Nat'l Mortg. Ass'n, Civil No. 13-0685, 2013 WL 4838904, at *2 (D. Minn.