Bredlow v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] (1) the servicer determines that the mortgagor is not eligible for a loss mitigation option, the servicer informs the mortgagor of this determination in writing, and the applicable appeal period has expired without an appeal or the appeal has been properly denied;

(2) where a written offer is made and a written acceptance is required, the mortgagor fails to accept the loss mitigation offer within the time frame specified in the offer or within 14 days after the date of the offer, whichever is longer; or

(3) the mortgagor declines a loss mitigation offer in writing.
Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 6(c).

As a threshold matter under subdivision 6(c), Bredlow must sufficiently allege that the servicer, CMI, received Bredlow's loss mitigation application "before midnight of the seventh business day prior to the foreclosure sale date." (Id.) That is, Bredlow must allege that CMI received a loss mitigation application on or before Thursday, December 4, 2014, which was the seventh business day prior to the Monday, December 15, 2014 sheriff's sale. Bredlow's Amended Complaint fails to allege these facts.