Bredlow v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] Cornelia I. Crowell GST Trust v. Possis Med., Inc., 519 F.3d 778, 781-82 (8th Cir. 2008). As such, a plaintiff seeking leave to amend his complaint must support his claim with "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face" and enough specificity "to raise a right to relief above the speculative level." See Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 570.

B. Allegation That CMI Violated Minn. Stat. § 58.13 , subd. 1(a)(5)

Bredlow seeks leave to file the proposed Second Amended Complaint alleging that CMI violated Minn. Stat. § 58.13, subd. 1(a)(5). (Proposed Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 96-117.) Under that statute, a residential mortgage originator or servicer must not "fail to perform in conformance with its written agreements with borrowers, investors, other licensees, or exempt persons." Minn. Stat. § 58.13, subd. 1(a)(5). In support of his claim, Bredlow seeks to add allegations that, by failing to respond to Bredlow's loan modification requests, CMI failed to perform in conformance with SPAs that it had with "exempt persons" Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. (Proposed Second Am.