BRECKENRIDGE ENTERPRISES, INC. v. AVIO ALTERNATIVES
[…] American Title Ins. Co., 751 S.W.2d 943, 944 n. 1 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1988, no writ); Crenshaw v. Swenson, 611 S.W.2d 886, 891 (Tex.Civ.App.-Austin 1980, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Edlund v. Bounds, 842 S.W.2d 719, 727 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1992, writ denied) ("An action for conversion of money will lie where the money is "(1) delivered for safe keeping; (2) intended to be kept segregated; (3) substantially in the form in which it is received or an intact fund; and (4) not the subject of a title claim by the keeper.").

5. Texas Theft Liability Act Claim

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code §§ 134.001-005 (Vernon 2002). Section 134.002(2) provides that "[t]heft' means unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by Section 31.03, 31.04, 31.05, 31.06, 31.07, 31.11, 31.12, 31.13, or 31.14, Penal Code."

The Texas Theft Liability Act ("TTLA") provides a private cause of action for victims of theft, as defined by the Texas Penal Code. Plaintiff asserts that Defendants Avio, Nancy Gagleard, Alan Gagleard, and Sandra Atteberry acted together to steal Breckenridge's money, in violation of the Act.