No. 11–CA–1173.
[…] It is within the purview of the jury to determine credibility and assign weight to expert testimony.
Considering the expert testimony offered by both parties and the relevant law, we find no reason to disturb the jury's award of damages. Accordingly, the trial court properly denied the JNOV on the issue of damages.
In the third assignment of error, TNG argues that, even in the event that LSE proved a breach of the Settlement Agreement, the jury should have been instructed on “plaintiff fault” as it affects damages. TNG requested that the jury be charged with the law set forth in La. C.C. art. 2003 which reads as follows:
An obligee may not recover damages when his own bad faith has caused the obligor's failure to perform or when, at the time of the contract, he has concealed from the obligor facts that he knew or should have known would cause a failure.
If the obligee's negligence contributes to the obligor's failure to perform, the damages are reduced in proportion to that negligence.
In conjunction, TNG also requested a jury interrogatory as follows: “Do you find that plaintiffs [sic] shared fault in the breach of the Settlement Agreement?”