Brazill v. California Northstate Coll. of Pharmacy, LLC
[…] Co. v. State Tax Comm'n, 266 U.S. 265 (1924) (tax board)).

Plaintiff's fourth cause of action alleges violation of California Labor Code section 1102.5. Section 1102.5 is a "whistle-blower" protection statute, intended to prevent employees from being restrained from, or retaliated against for, reporting wrongdoing to the appropriate authorities. Section 1102.5's statutory scheme contains a remedial provision that allows discharged employees to file a complaint before the California Labor Commissioner pursuant to California Labor Code section 98.7. Cal. Lab. Code § 98.6(b). Section 98.7 provides that "[a]ny person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation." The fact that this administrative remedy is neither mandatory nor exclusive does not abrogate the exhaustion requirement. See Neveu v. City of Fresno, 392 F. Supp. 2d 1159, 1179-80 (E.D. Cal. 2005); Campbell, 35 Cal. 4th at 333.