3:21-cv-1275(SALM)
[…] Defendants argue that Request for Production No. 8 is really “an interrogatory seeking identification information about three individuals.” (Dkt. #92 at 3-4.) Defendants argue that the three individuals were already identified in full, and so any additional documentation is irrelevant and disproportionate to the needs of the case. (Id. at 4.) Defendants also argue that a request describing the business relationship between defendants and the individuals “speaks directly to confidential personnel file information protected by” Connecticut General Statues § 31-128f. (Id.)
Connecticut General Statutes § 31-128f provides that “[n]o individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128f. Cases in this district have made clear that “the statute includes an exception permitting such disclosure ‘pursuant to a lawfully issued administrative summons or judicial order.'” Harries v.