Brayton v. Astrue
[…] See e.g. Mimms v. Sec'y of Health and Human Servs., 750 F.2d 180, 196 (2d Cir. 1984). Likewise, the Court finds that the ALJ applied the appropriate legal standard and further finds that substantial evidence supports the ALJ's RFC determination. The ALJ's decision should therefore be upheld.

c. New Evidence

The Appeals Council shall consider "new and material" evidence if it "relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see also § 416.1470(b); Perez v. Chater, 77 F.3d 41, 45 (2d Cir. 1996). The Appeals Council "will then review the case if it finds that the [ALJ]'s action, findings, or conclusion is [sic] contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record." 20 C.F.R. § 404.970(b); see § 416.1470(b).

Even if "the Appeals Council denies review after considering new evidence, the [Commissioner]'s final decision necessarily includes the Appeals Council's conclusion that the ALJ's findings remained correct despite the new evidence."