CRIMINAL CASE NO. PWG-13-680 Civil Case No.: PWG-15-3697
[…] Bray attempts to show cause and actual prejudice by contending that "[i]f U.S. Probation & Parole Department, would have check[ed] with the State of Maryland, the[y] would have been able to verif[y] that this [prior assault] offense was a (Misdemeanor)." Def.'s Mot. 5. Bray furthur argues that "as a direct result of this incorrect scoring, this petitioner was scored in the wrong sentencing category." Id. However, the record reveals the opposite; Bray was a felon when he possessed an explosive device.
Maryland law classifies a second degree assault as a misdemeanor. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-203(b) ("a person who violates subsection (a) of this section is guilty of the misdemeanor assault in the second degree"). However, federal law defines a felony as a crime punishable by more than one year imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(3).