Brawner v. State
[…] II. Registration as a Sex Offender

For his second point on appeal, the appellant contends that the court erred in requiring him to register as a sex offender. He contends that the court did not comment on the issue at the sentencing hearing and that under the statute, for him to be forced to register as a sex offender, he must be convicted of a “sex offense, aggravated sex offense, or sexually violent offense.” He argues that neither the content of the text message nor the act of sending the text message can be considered a sex crime.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 12–12–905, which outlines who must register as a sex offender, states that the registration applies to a person who “[i]s adjudicated guilty on or after August 1, 1997, of a sex offense, aggravated sex offense, or sexually violent offense.” Arkansas Code Annotated section 12–12–903(12)(A)(i) (n) (Repl.2009) defines a sex offense as including but not limited to stalking when ordered by the sentencing court to register as a sex offender.

When determining whether the court erred in construing the statute, we review the case de novo.