Brawner v. State
[…] Ark.Code Ann. § 5–71–229(d)(1)(A); Moses v. State, 72 Ark.App. 357, 39 S.W.3d 459 (2001).

Arkansas Code Annotated section 5–53–134 (Repl.2005) provides:

(a)(1) A person commits the offense of a violation of an order of protection if:

(A) A circuit court or other court with competent jurisdiction has issued a temporary order of protection or an order of protection against the person pursuant to the Domestic Abuse Act of 1991, § 9–15–101 et seq.;

B) The person has received actual notice or notice pursuant to the Arkansas Rules of Civil Procedure of a temporary order of protection or an order of protection pursuant to the The Domestic Abuse Act of 1991, § 9–15–101 et seq.; and

(C) The person knowingly violates a condition of an order of protection issued pursuant to the The Domestic Abuse Act of 1991, § 9–15–101 et seq.

Substantial evidence was presented that appellant sent the text messages to Renea. The content and the timing of the messages connected them to the appellant. During the bench trial, Renea testified that appellant frequently refers to his daughter R.B. by the nickname of “Rea.”