BRAWNER v. EPPS
[…] See Wilder v. Cockrell, 274 F.3d 255, 262-63 (5th Cir. 2001); Finley v. Johnson, 243 F.3d 215, 220 (5th Cir. 2001). The Court determines that Petitioner's claim would be barred in State court on the basis of Mississippi's time and successive petition bars. Mississippi law prohibits the filing of successive petitions for post-conviction relief, and it also places a one-year limitations period on post-conviction filings. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-27(9) (successive petition bar) and Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-5(2) (time bar). To be exempted from either bar, Petitioner must "demonstrate either that there has been an intervening decision of the Supreme Court of either the State of Mississippi or the United States which would have actually adversely affected the outcome of his conviction or sentence or that he has evidence, not reasonably discoverable at the time of trial, which is of such nature that it would be practically conclusive that had such been introduced at trial it would have caused a different result in the conviction or sentence." On the scant facts provided, Petitioner has not demonstrated that either of these exemptions are applicable to his claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, and thus, it would be barred by the procedural rules of the State.