No. CIV 11-0829 JB/WDS.
[…] The Supreme Court in Mitchum v. Foster stated that "it is clear that, in order to qualify as an `expressly authorized' exception to the anti-injunction statute, an Act of Congress must have created a specific and uniquely federal right or remedy, that could be frustrated if the federal court were not empowered to enjoin a state proceeding." 407 U.S. at 237. Section 12202 states that a "State shall not be immune . . . from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 12202 (emphasis added). That Congress included language that a State is not immune in federal or state court suggests that state courts have concurrent jurisdiction over ADA claims.