Braver v. Clear Sky Fin.
[…] Okla. Stat. tit. 15, §§ 752(13); 753(21). Plaintiff's undisputed facts show that Defendant repeatedly misrepresented its identity during the calls and falsely advertised that it was offering total debt elimination. Plaintiff has also pointed to undisputed evidence showing that he suffered lost wages in the amount of $20.00 as a result of answering the call. Plaintiff is therefore entitled to summary judgment on Claim 6 and actual damages in the amount of $20.00, plus reasonable attorney's fees and costs. See Okla. Stat. tit. 15, § 761.1(A) (providing that aggrieved consumer may recover “the payment of actual damages sustained by the customer and costs of litigation including reasonable attorney's fees”).