Braunschweig v. Board of Sup'rs
[…] Id. In determining whether summary judgment is appropriate, we view the entire record in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Id. We also indulge in every legitimate inference that the evidence will bear in an effort to ascertain the existence of a fact question. Id. III. ANALYSIS.

Iowa Code chapter 69.14A provides that a county board of supervisors may fill a vacancy in an elective office by appointment or by special election. If the board chooses to fill by appointment, the Iowa Code provides for certain procedures that are to be followed. Iowa Code § 69.14A(2)(a). Relevant to the present case, section 69.14A(2)(a) provides that

In total, the Code provision provides:

By appointment by the board of supervisors. The appointment shall be for the period until the next pending election as defined in section 69.12, and shall be made within forty days after the vacancy occurs. If the board of supervisors chooses to proceed under this paragraph, the board shall publish notice in the manner prescribed by section 331.305 stating that the board intends to fill the vacancy by appointment but that the electors of the county have the right to file a petition requiring that the vacancy be filled by special election. The board may publish notice in advance if an elected official submits a resignation to take effect at a future date. The board may make an appointment to fill the vacancy after the notice is published or after the vacancy occurs, whichever is later. A person appointed to an office under this subsection, except for a county attorney, shall have actually resided in the county which the appointee represents sixty days prior to appointment. A person appointed to the office of county attorney shall be a resident of the county at the time of appointment.

However, if within fourteen days after publication of the notice or within fourteen days after the appointment is made, a petition is filed with the county auditor requesting a special election to fill the vacancy, the appointment is temporary and a special election shall be called as provided in paragraph "b". The petition shall meet the requirements of section 331.306.

Iowa Code § 69.14A(2)(a).