Braunschweig v. Board of Sup'rs
[…] We disagree. We conclude there is much support for the position that special election notice statutes are mandatory and require strict compliance. Therefore, we hold that the Board did not comply with the statutory requirements as a matter of law. We reverse the district court and conclude that the Board did not have jurisdictional authority to appoint Holmes to the position of county attorney because the notice was not published within the time frame mandated by the Iowa Code and did not include the substantive information mandated by the Iowa Code.

Iowa Code section 69.14A(2)(a) provides "the board shall publish notice in the manner prescribed by section 331.305 stating that the board intends to fill the vacancy by appointment . . .," and Iowa Code section 331.305 states "the board shall publish the notice at least once, not less than four nor more than twenty days before the date of the election, hearing or other action. . . ." (Emphasis supplied.) Both statutes include the word shall.