Braunschweig v. Board of Sup'rs
[…] Iowa Code § 69.14A(2)(a).

[T]he board shall publish notice in the manner prescribed by section 331.305 stating that the board intends to fill the vacancy by appointment but that the electors of the county have the right to file a petition requiring that the vacancy be filled by special election.

Iowa Code section 331.305 provides for the manner in which public notice shall be made:

Unless otherwise provided by state law, if notice of an election, hearing, or other official action is required by this chapter, the board shall publish the notice at least once, not less than four nor more than twenty days before the date of the election, hearing, or other action, in one or more newspapers which meet the requirements of section 618.14. Notice of an election shall also comply with section 49.53.

From the record, it is clear that the Board did not comply with its duty to publish notice during the time period prescribed by statute. The Board published a notice on April 26, 2001 and did not publish any subsequent notice.