A12-0171
[…] The postconviction court's conclusion is consistent with the district court's pre-trial ruling on Braun's motion to dismiss. The district court concluded that "[t]he totality of the circumstances, including the Defendant's erratic driving conduct, the Defendant's demeanor and physical appearance and his failure of some of the standardized field sobriety tests are sufficient to establish probable cause to arrest."
Braun was convicted of refusing to submit to a chemical test of his blood or urine. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2. A person may be convicted of this offense only if an officer requests that the person submit to a chemical test, which requires that the officer have "probable cause to believe the person was driving, operating, or in physical control of a motor vehicle" while impaired. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(b) (2006).