Braun v. Skokie Park Dist.
[…] of any kind, orienteering, pistol and rifle shooting, rock climbing, rocketeering, rodeo, spelunking, sky diving, sport parachuting, body contact sports (i.e., sports in which it is reasonably foreseeable that there will be rough bodily contact with one or more participants), surfing, trampolining, tree climbing, tree rope swinging where the person or persons furnished their own rope, water skiing, white water rafting, and wind surfing." 745 ILCS 10/3-109(b) (West 2010).
¶ 28 Section 3-109(c) qualifies section 3-109(a)'s liability limitation by adding:
"(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), this Section does not limit liability which would otherwise exist for any of the following:

(1) Failure of the local public entity or public employee to guard or warn of a dangerous condition of which it has actual or constructive notice and of which the participant does not have nor can be reasonably expected to have had notice.

(2) An act of willful and wanton conduct by a public entity or a public employee which is a proximate cause of the injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-109(c) (West 2010).
¶ 29 As framed by the plaintiff, this appeal turns on whether Skokie's use of the "cloud swing" was a hazardous recreational activity under section 3-109 of the Act, and if so, whether Skokie operated the device in a willful and wanton manner. Section 3-109 defines "hazardous activity" as "a recreational activity conducted on property of a local public entity which creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial, or insignificant) risk of injury to a participant or a spectator." 745 ILCS 10/3-109(b) (West 2010). Section 3-109 further identifies specific activities which also "mean" hazardous recreational activity. Use of a "cloud swing" is not included as an activity that means "hazardous recreational activity."