Braun v. Skokie Park Dist.
[…] Section 3-109 bars claims against a public entity or public employee for an injury sustained through the participation in a "hazardous recreational activity." However, section 3-109 "does not limit liability which would otherwise exist" due to the public entity or employee's failure to "guard or warn of a dangerous condition of which it has actual or constructive notice and which the participant does not have nor can be reasonably expected to have had" or if the public entity or employee's conduct was willful and wanton and was the proximate cause of the injury. 745 ILCS 10/3-109 (West 2010). ¶ 12 Plaintiff argued that because "cloud swinging" is a hazardous activity under section 3-109 and because she had sufficient evidence to support her