Braun v. Skokie Park Dist.
[…] Section 3-106 of the Act (745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2010)) bars claims against a public entity or public employee for an injury "based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes *** unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." Section 3-108 of the Act (745 ILCS 10/3-108 (West 2010)) bars claims against a public entity or public employee who supervises an activity on public property, unless the entity or employee is "guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury." ¶ 11 Plaintiff responded and argued that section 3-109 (745 ILCS 3-109 (West 2010)) is the appropriate section of the Act to consider when determining whether Skokie is immune from plaintiff's claims because "cloud swinging" is a hazardous activity.