Braun v. Skokie Park Dist.
[…] Murray, 224 Ill. 2d at 234. ¶ 26 Plaintiff contends that, under Murray, section 3-109 is the appropriate section to consider when deciding whether a public entity or public employee can be liable for an injury arising from plaintiff's participation in a hazardous activity, not sections 2-201, 3-106 and 3-108. However, given that "cloud swinging" is not shown as a hazardous recreational activity and because there is insufficient evidence presented by plaintiff that "cloud swinging" is a hazardous recreational activity, we find that her claims do not fall within the purview of section 3-109. ¶ 27 Section 3-109(a) explicitly immunizes public entities and employees from liability in relation to a person voluntarily participating in hazardous recreational activities:

"(a) Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable to any person who
participates in a hazardous recreational activity, including any person who assists the participant, or to any spectator who knew or reasonably should have known that the hazardous recreational activity created a substantial risk of injury to himself or herself and was voluntarily in the place of risk, or having the ability to do so failed to leave, for any damage or injury to property or persons arising out of that hazardous recreational activity." 745 ILCS 10/3-109(a) (West 2010).
Section 3-109(b) provides a broad definition of hazardous recreational activity:
"(b) As used in this Section, 'hazardous recreational activity' means a recreational activity conducted on property of a local public entity which creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial, or insignificant) risk of injury to a participant or a spectator." 745 ILCS 10/3-109(b) (West 2010).
Section 3-109(b) further provides an enumerated list of specific hazardous recreational activities:
" 'Hazardous recreational activity' also means: