Braun v. Skokie Park Dist.
[…] was willful and wanton. ¶ 9 After discovery, Skokie moved for summary judgment on counts II and III arguing that the claims were barred either by section 2-201, 3-106 or 3-108 of the Tort Immunity Act and that there was no evidence to support the allegation that Skokie's conduct was willful and wanton. ¶ 10 Section 2-201 of the Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/2-201 (West 2010)) bars personal injury claims against a "public employee serving in a position involving the determination of policy or the exercise of discretion *** when acting in the exercise of such discretion even though abused." Section 3-106 of the Act (745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2010)) bars claims against a public entity or public employee for an injury "based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes *** unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury." Section 3-108 of the Act (745 ILCS 10/3-108 (West 2010)) bars claims against a public entity or public employee who supervises an activity on public property, unless the entity or employee is "guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury." ¶ 11