Braun v. Braun (In re Marriage of Braun)
[…] We cannot say that the trial court’s only option was to terminate support altogether. However, given the court’s express findings, ordering husband to $900 monthly in spousal support falls outside the range of reasonableness, and the judgment cannot stand.

That leaves husband’s second assignment of error, in which husband challenges the supplemental judgment regarding attorney fees. Because we have reversed the underlying supplemental judgment of modification, we reverse the supplemental judgment regarding attorney fees as well. See ORS 20.220(3) ("When an appeal is taken from a judgment under ORS 19.205 to which an award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements relates[,] * * * [i]f the appellate court reverses the judgment, the award of attorney fees or costs and disbursements shall be deemed reversed[.]").

Reversed and remanded.


Summaries of

Braun v. Braun (In re Marriage of Braun)

COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF OREGON
Mar 11, 2020
302 Or. App. 778 (Or. Ct. App. 2020)
Case details for

Braun v. Braun (In re Marriage of Braun)

Case Details