Braun & Melucci, LLP v. Ascent Elevator Services, Inc.
[…] [¶] (2) The rights of such judgment debtor to money or property under any judgment subsequently procured in the action or proceeding." In order to obtain a section 708.410 lien, a judgment creditor must "file a notice of lien and an abstract or certified copy of the judgment creditor's money judgment in the pending action or special proceeding." (Id., subd. (b).) --------

The Laborers Trust Fund argues that Ascent does not have a valid section 708.730 lien because Ascent did not prevail on its stop notice claim, and the Fund suggests Ascent needed to perfect a section 697 lien on Kudsk's personal property to establish a priority claim on the withheld funds. We are not persuaded. Nothing in the statutory scheme suggests a section 708.730 lien may not be created absent a valid stop notice. So long as "money is owing and unpaid to the judgment debtor by a public entity," a judgment creditor may seek to create a section 708.730 lien. (§ 708.730, subd. (a).) Such is the case here. There is no dispute that Ascent had a valid judgment against Kudsk. Nor is there any dispute that money was owing and unpaid to Kudsk by BART.