Brauman v. Oplinger
[…] The plaintiff counters that his attempt to collect on the note is not barred by the usury laws because it falls within one of the enumerated exceptions to the usury statute.

The parties have stipulated to the conduct of a summary trial in which all the exhibits were admitted without the need for testimony. Therefore, the plaintiff is entitled to recover on his note, if and only if, his claim is not barred by the General Statutes § 37-4 et seq. The determination of that issue by the court is therefore dispositive of the entire collection action.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 37-4 provides that:

No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in section 21-44, shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefore interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum.

Thus, on its face, the note would seem to violate the usury laws of this state because it seeks an interest rate of 19%. The law, however, contains several exceptions to the general prohibition against interest rates above 12%. General Statutes § 37-9 states that: