Brauman v. Oplinger
[…] No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in section 21-44, shall, as guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, accept or make any agreement to receive therefore interest at a rate greater than twelve per cent per annum.

Thus, on its face, the note would seem to violate the usury laws of this state because it seeks an interest rate of 19%. The law, however, contains several exceptions to the general prohibition against interest rates above 12%. General Statutes § 37-9 states that:

The provision of sections 37-4, 37-5 and 37-6 shall not affect . . . (3) any bona fide mortgage of real property in excess of five thousand dollars. CT Page 5032

Relying on this exception, the plaintiff asserts that his attempt to collect on the note is not barred by the usury statute. It is important to note, however, that the plaintiff is merely trying to collect on his note without foreclosing on the mortgage which secures the debt.