Brauer v. Kaufman
[…] A diminution of beneficial enjoyment cannot support a defense relying upon the breach of a covenant of quiet enjoyment. There must first be either an ouster or an abandonment. In this case, neither element is found and, accordingly, the breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment is not well founded. There remains for consideration the reliance upon paragraph (a) of subdivision 1 of section 755 Real Prop. Acts. of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law.

The evidence adduced at the trial fails to sustain, as a matter of law, that defense. Paragraph (a) of subdivision 1 of section 755 provides insofar as applicable as follows: "Upon proper proof that a notice or order to remove or cease a nuisance or a violation or to make necessary and proper repairs has been made by the municipal department charged with the enforcement of the multiple dwelling law, the multiple residence law, or any other applicable local housing code, or officer or officers thereof charged with the supervision of such matters".

No proof is offered to establish that there was any notice or order by any municipal department charged with the enforcement of the statutes referred to in paragraph (a) of subdivision 1 of section 755.

Paragraph (b) of subdivision 1 of section 755 provides: "Upon proper proof of the existence of a condition that is in the opinion of the court, such as to constructively evict the tenant from a portion of the premises occupied by him, or is, likely to become, dangerous to life, health, or safety, the court before which the case is pending may stay proceedings to dispossess the tenant for non-payment of rent, or any action for rent or rental value."

This provision of the law was held applicable to circumstances such as the constant breakdown of elevators, infestation by rodents, inadequate heat, or hot and cold water. ( Matter of Himmel v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 47 Misc.2d 93.)