Brauer v. Kaufman
[…] It appears that in all instances where tenants' leases came up for renewals, such tenants had renewed those leases. All of the tenants who testified were in occupancy and there was no evidence that any tenant had vacated or abandoned the premises as a result of the conditions about which they complained. However, Father Maguna, a priest, testified that he had been ordered by his superiors to move from the premises and he intended to do so that very day.

Paragraph (b) of subdivision 1 of section 755 Real Prop. Acts. of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law provides: "Upon proper proof of the existence of a condition that is in the opinion of the court, such as to constructively evict the tenant from a portion of the premises occupied by him".

The tenants' contention of constructive eviction is unsupported by the proof adduced. The well-established law of this jurisdiction is that there cannot be a constructive eviction without an abandonment of possession by the tenant. ( Herstein Co. v. Columbia Pictures Corp., 4 N.Y.2d 117.)