observing that no hearing is required to correct a commitment record under Maryland Rule 4-351
[…] The State also argues that the underlying credit discrepancy was not a substantive illegality, to which Rule 4-345 applies, because the failure to award credit for time served did not "inhere" in the sentence itself. The State contends that Rule 4-351 is the proper vehicle for the court to correct an issue with a commitment record in accordance with Maryland Code, Criminal Procedure Article ("Crim. Proc.") § 6-218, which governs entitlement to credit for time served in custody. We agree.
Crim. Proc. § 6-218 provides, in relevant part:
Credits against definite or life sentence, or minimum and maximum terms of indeterminate sentence
(b)(1) A defendant who is convicted and sentenced shall receive credit against and a reduction of the term of a definite or life sentence, or the minimum and maximum terms of an indeterminate sentence, for all time spent in the custody of a correctional facility, hospital, facility for persons with mental disorders, or other unit because of:
(i) the charge for which the sentence is imposed; or
(ii) the conduct on which the charge is based.
(2) If a defendant is in custody because of a charge that results in a dismissal or acquittal, the time that would have been credited if a sentence had been imposed shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a charge for which a warrant or commitment was filed during that custody.