Bratcher v. Hampton Roads Reg'l Jail
[…] Id.

Plaintiff's contention that HRRJ is a "private facility" is incorrect. HRRJ is a regional jail authority created by the City of Chesapeake, the City of Hampton, the City of Newport News, the City of Norfolk, and the City of Portsmouth, which are political subdivisions of the Commonwealth. See Marcus Cable Assocs., L.L.C. v. City of Bristol, Virginia, 237 F. Supp. 2d 675, 678 (W.D. Va. 2002) (stating that cities are political subdivisions of the Commonwealth); Va. Code § 53.1-95.2 ("The governing bodies of two or more counties, cities, or towns or a combination thereof may by concurrent ordinances or resolutions or by agreement, create a jail authority."). Simons, who is superintendent of a HRRJ and was appointed by the HRRJ jail authority, is a government employee who exercises the same control and authority over the prisoners as a sheriff has over his or her jail. See Va.