Bratcher v. Automobile Club of Southern California
[…] Bratcher contended in the trial court and contends on appeal that random audits of employee files were "targeted toward older employees" and were "a vehicle" to terminate them. However, Bratcher produced no evidence to support this assertion.

Accordingly, summary judgment was properly entered with respect to the portion of the first cause of action which alleges that Bratcher was subjected to harassment based on her age.

2. The Third Cause of Action

The third cause of action alleges that ACSC failed to comply with the CFRA. (Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subd. (a).) The CFRA makes it unlawful for an employer "to refuse to grant a request by any employee with more than 12 months of service with the employer, and who has at least 1,250 hours of service with the employer during the previous 12-month period, to take up to a total of 12 workweeks in any 12-month period for family care and medical leave." (Gov. Code, § 12945.2, subd. (a).) Further, an employer is prohibited from discriminating or retaliating against an employee for taking a leave permitted by the CFRA. (Id., subd. (l)(1).)