holding that, for purposes of rent regulation, gay couple was a "family"
[…] They have absolutely no bearing on the scope of noneviction protection provided by section 2204.6 (d).
Also unpersuasive is the dissent's interpretation of the "roommate" law which was passed in response to our decision in Hudson View Props. v Weiss ( 59 N.Y.2d 733). That statute allows roommates to live with the named tenant by making lease provisions to the contrary void as against public policy (Real Property Law § 235-f [2]). The law also provides that "occupant's" (roommates) do not automatically acquire "any right to continued occupancy in the event that the tenant vacates the premises" (§ 235-f [6]). Occupant is defined as "a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant's immediate family" (§ 235-f [1] [b]). However, contrary to the dissent's assumption that this law contemplates a distinction between related and unrelated individuals, no such distinction is apparent from the Legislature's unexplained use of the term "immediate family."