Brar v. Sourdough & Co.
[…] Schechter (2019) 7 Cal.5th 781, 788.) "[A] plaintiff seeking to demonstrate the merit of the claim 'may not rely solely on its complaint, even if verified; instead, its proof must be made upon competent admissible evidence.'" (Ibid.)

"The grant or denial of an anti-SLAPP motion is reviewed de novo." (Monster Energy Co. v. Schechter, supra, 7 Cal.5th at p. 788.)

B. Commercial Speech Exemption

Sourdough argues the trial court erred in granting the licensees' anti-SLAPP motion because its claims are exempt from the anti-SLAPP statute under the commercial speech exemption set forth in section 425.17, subdivision (c). We disagree.

Section 425.17, subdivision (c) provides, in relevant part, that the anti-SLAPP statute, section 425.16, "does not apply to any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services, . . . arising from any statement or conduct by that person if both of the following conditions exist: