Brantley v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] (See id. at 20 (citing Ragsdale v. Wolverine World Wide, Inc., 535 U.S. 81, 89 (2002).) In Ragsdale, the Supreme Court held that the FMLA

Plaintiff further notes that she had vacation and sick leave remaining at the time she was fired. She cites an opinion of the United States Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit in which that court held that "[a]s a general principle, the FMLA authorizes substitution of paid leave for FMLA leave." Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees v. CSX Transp., Inc., 478 F.3d 814, 817 (7th Cir. 2007) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2612(d)(2) ("An eligible employee may elect . . . to substitute any of the accrued paid vacation leave, personal leave, or family leave of the employee for leave provided under subparagraph (A), (B), (C), or (E) of subsection (a)(1) for any part of the 12-week period of such leave under such subsection.")). However, it does not appear from the record that Brantley attempted to make a substitution of FMLA leave for any of the paid leave she still had.