19 Civ. 10994 (KPF)
[…] The Superintendent may also, "in h[er] discretion, forthwith take possession of the business and property of any banking organization" if she finds that the organization, inter alia, "[h]as violated any law; [i]s conducting its business in an unauthorized or unsafe manner; [i]s in an unsound or unsafe condition to transact its business; [or c]annot with safety and expediency continue business[.]" Id. § 606(1)(a)-(d). In the event that the Superintendent takes control of a banking organization, that organization may apply to the New York State Supreme Court for a post-deprivation order. Id. § 607. No pre-deprivation hearing is required. Id.
Pursuant to the NYBL, the board of directors of a credit union is responsible for the general management of the organization's "affairs, funds[,] and records." NYBL § 470(1). (See also SAC ¶ 10 ("The Board was responsible for the general management of the affairs, funds and records of [MCU], and established policies for [MCU].")).