19 Civ. 10994 (KPF)
[…] In the event that the Superintendent takes control of a banking organization, that organization may apply to the New York State Supreme Court for a post-deprivation order. Id. § 607. No pre-deprivation hearing is required. Id.
Pursuant to the NYBL, the board of directors of a credit union is responsible for the general management of the organization's "affairs, funds[,] and records." NYBL § 470(1). (See also SAC ¶ 10 ("The Board was responsible for the general management of the affairs, funds and records of [MCU], and established policies for [MCU].")). Section 471 of the NYBL further provides that directors and officers of credit unions "shall discharge the duties of their respective positions in good faith and with that degree of diligence, care and skill which a prudent person would exercise under similar circumstances in like positions." Id. § 471(1). They are empowered to rely on, inter alia, reports prepared by the credit union's auditors and/or supervisory committee in discharging these statutory duties. Id.