Brantl v. Curators of Univ. of Mo.
[…] Brantl filed his petition in state court on July 2, 2019, well beyond the limitations period that would have accrued on June 30, 2013—even if we agreed with Dr. Brantl (which we do not) that his action accrued only after the formal termination date of his medical residency.

Dr. Brantl also argues that the trial court erred in finding that Missouri's savings statute, § 516.230, "does not provide the ‘savings’ sought by [Dr. Brantl]." Section 516.230 provides for further savings in case of nonsuits and states in pertinent part: "If any action shall have been commenced within the times respectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, ... such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit suffered...." "It is well-settled that the saving[s] statute does not ‘save’ actions that are time-barred. Instead, the saving[s] statute provides a one-year grace period for actions that are [1] timely filed and [2] suffer a nonsuit." Sofia v.