Branting v. Poulsbo RV
[…] In sum, the lack of any genuine issue of material fact on damages is fatal to the claim of breach of contract. Summary judgment on this claim was proper.

WRONGFUL WITHHOLDING OF WAGES

Branting and Sweeton argue that Poulsbo RV willfully withheld their pay, giving rise to a claim for double damages under RCW 49.52.070 and attorney fees under RCW 49.48.030. We disagree.

When an employer willfully deprives an employee of wages, RCW 49.52.050 and .070 authorize certain criminal and civil penalties. Under RCW 49.52.050(2), it is a misdemeanor if an employer "[w]ilfullly and with intent [ ] deprive[s] the employee of any part of his or her wages." Under RCW 49.52.070, an employer who "violate[s] any of the provisions of RCW 49.52.050(1) and (2) shall be liable in a civil action by the aggrieved employee . . . for twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld . . . and a reasonable sum for attorney's fees . . . ."

Moore v. Blue Frog Mobile, Inc., 153 Wn.App. 1, 7, 221 P.3d 913 (2009), review denied, 168 Wn.2d 1020 (2010).

Whether RCW 49.52.070 applies turns on whether the employer willfully failed to pay the employee's wages.