Branson v. Jackson Mun. Airport Authority
[…] Id. § 7623(d)(1)(A).

Section (d)(2)(B) of the Taxpayer First Act incorporates the rules, procedures, and burden-shifting framework Congress set forth in another whistleblower-protection statute- one about aviation safety. See 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b). That law, in turn, places upon the whistleblower the burden to prove that their protected activities were “a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action.” Id. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iii). If they do so, they are entitled to relief unless “the employer demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that [it] would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of that [protected] behavior.” Id. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv).

In this Circuit, “a contributing factor is any factor, which alone or in combination with other factors, tends to affect in any way the outcome of the decision.” Ameristar Airways, Inc. v. Admin. Rev.