Branson v. Caterpillar, Inc.
[…] Defendant contends that its request for medical records did not constitute a request for plaintiffs' family medical history.[41] at 3. Even without safe-harbor language, a request may be inadvertent if an employer properly limits the request to non-genetic information but receives an overly broad response. See 29 C.F.R. § 1635.8(b)(1)(i)(C) (offering example of inadvertent receipt “where an overly broad response is received in response to a tailored request for medical information”). Plaintiffs say that the request-not the response-was overbroad and therefore necessarily included family medical history.