Branson v. Caterpillar, Inc.
[…] Sept. 26, 2013) (rejecting an interpretation of GINA that would “provide more protection to an employee's family member's information than to the actual employee's information” as an absurd result).

Defendant argues that its request for medical records did not violate GIPA because any request was inadvertent. A “request” for genetic information includes “making requests for information about an individual's current health status in a way that is likely to result in a covered entity obtaining genetic information.” 29 C.F.R § 1635.8. (a). Exceptions apply when a request is inadvertent. Id. § 1635.8(b)(1). A request is inadvertent if it “directs the individual and/or health care provider from whom it requested medical information (in writing, or verbally, where the covered entity does not typically make requests for medical information in writing) not to provide genetic information” but still results in genetic information being disclosed in response. Id. § 1635.8(b)(1)(i)(A). The regulation provides an example of safeharbor language that makes any disclosure of genetic information in response to a request inadvertent. See id. § 1635.8(b)(1)(i)(B).