Index No. 159056/2019
[…] Kirkland, 19 NY3d 1035, 1038 [2012] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). Moreover, a proceeding "must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner" (CPLR § 217 [1]).
Here, upon receiving notice that her case was being referred to DTF, Stephenson could have avoided enforcement action by supplying SCU with documentation demonstrating "an error in the calculation of [her] support arrears" (SSL § 111-b [15][d][1]) and Brannigan could have challenged the seizure of her assets based on "a mistake in the identity of the obligor" (SSL § 111-b [15][d][2]; see also SSL § 111-h [19][1] [providing that "(a) support obligor may challenge in writing the correctness of the determination" of SCU to refer the case to DTF "and in support of the challenge may submit documentation demonstrating mistaken identity, error in calculation of arrears . . ."). Stephenson had "thirty days [from] the date of notice denying . . . her challenge by [SCU] [to] file objections to such denial with the bureau of special hearings" (SSL § 111-h [19][2]).