Branford Building Supplies v. Branford PZC
[…] Zoning Bd. of Appeals, 43 Conn.App. 563, 567-68 (1996).

There are two types of aggrievement, "statutory aggrievement" and "classic aggrievement." Statutory aggrievement is set forth in subsection (a) of § 8-8 of the General Statutes. There it says that an "aggrieved person includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of land involved in the decision of the board" (emphasis by court). Subsection (b) focuses on the actual right of appeal by saying "any person aggrieved by any decision of a zoning board . . . may take an appeal to the Superior Court . . ."