CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-2865
[…] Sunburst Paper, 2006 WL 3097771, at *2. Furthermore, Brandywine again provided no authority establishing an independent duty of banks to investigate withdrawals that were executed in accordance the terms of their contracts with customers. Thus, Brandywine's negligent investigation claim is also barred by the gist of the action doctrine.
For all of the foregoing reasons, the Court grants defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment on plaintiff's negligence claims.
C. Brandywine's UCC Claim
Plaintiff's third and final claim is brought pursuant to Section 3-403 of the Pa. UCC, which provides: "If the signature of more than one person is required to constitute the authorized signature of an organization, the signature of the organization is unauthorized if one of the required signatures is lacking." 13 Pa.C.S. § 3403. TD asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment because this section of the UCC applies only "if the signature of more than one person is required," which was not true under the contract at issue in this case. Def.'s Mot. at 16-17.