CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-2865
[…] Pl.'s Mot. at 7. Plaintiff also avers that TD was negligent in failing to require two signatures for withdrawals from plaintiff's Account and in investigating whether Quigley's withdrawal was fraudulent. Id. at 11. Finally, Plaintiff avers that TD violated Pennsylvania UCC ("Pa. UCC") Section 3-403, which provides: "If the signature of more than one person is required to constitute the authorized signature of an organization, the signature of the organization is unauthorized if one of the required signatures is lacking." 13 Pa.C.S. § 3403. TD has moved for summary judgment as to all of these claims. For the reasons set forth below, the Court grants TD's motion as to all claims.
A. Brandywine's Breach of Contract Claim