No. 93-183.
[…] Appellant sought review of the State Board's decision in his official capacity as Park County Assessor, not as an individual. A county officer is not included in the definition of person set forth above, and the plain language of WYO. STAT. § 39-1-306 does not otherwise provide the county assessor with a right of appeal from the State Board's decision.
Appellant next asserts the Wyoming Administrative Procedure Act (WAPA) provides him with the right to seek judicial review. WYO. STAT. § 16-3-114(a) (1990) provides, in part:
[A]ny person aggrieved or adversely affected in fact by a final decision of an agency in a contested case, or by other agency action or inaction, or any person affected in fact by a rule adopted by an agency, is entitled to judicial review * * *.
WAPA defines a person as
any individual, partnership, corporation, association, municipality, government subdivision or public or private organization of any character other than an agency.
WYO. STAT. § 16-3-101(b)(vii) (1990) (emphasis added).
An agency is defined as