Civil Action No. 10-1035 (DMC).
[…] Opinion
Civil Action No. 10-1035 (DMC).
December 20, 2010
OPINION
Petitioner John Brandt, a Krol patient currently confined at Anne Klein Forensic Center in West Trenton, New Jersey, has submitted a petition for a writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254. The respondents are Teresa McQuaide and the Attorney General of the State of New Jersey.
See State v. Krol, 68 N.J. 236 (1975) (detailing periodic review procedures for persons found not guilty by reason of insanity and committed for mental health treatment); N.J.S.A. 2C:4-8(b)(3) ("If the court finds that the defendant cannot be released with or without supervision or conditions without posing a danger to the community or to himself, it shall commit the defendant to a mental health facility approved for this purpose by the Commissioner of Human Services to be treated as a person civilly committed.").
For the reasons stated herein, the Petition must be denied.
I. BACKGROUND
The relevant facts are set forth in the opinion of the Superior Court of New Jersey, Appellate Division.
The following facts are pertinent to our review.