Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-JP-742
[…] B. Parenting Time
[15] Mother argues the court erred in ordering Father's parenting time. Because parenting time rights are a "precious privilege that should be enjoyed by noncustodial parents," a noncustodial parent in a paternity action is generally entitled to "reasonable parenting time rights." In re Paternity of W.C. , 952 N.E.2d 810, 816 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). However, the right of parenting time is "subordinate to the best interests of the child." Id.
[16] Ind. Code § 31-14-14-1 outlines the parenting time rights of a noncustodial parent in a paternity action. The statute provides that a noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that "parenting time might: (1) endanger the child's physical health and well-being; or (2) significantly impair the child's emotional development." Ind. Code § 31-14-14-1(a). Although the statute uses the phrase might endanger or impair, we have interpreted it to require evidence that parenting time would endanger or impair the physical or mental health of the child. Stewart v. Stewart , 521 N.E.2d 956, 960 n.3 (Ind. Ct.