Court of Appeals Case No. 21A-JP-742
[…] Mother asserts that the trial court adopted Father's proposed findings and conclusions verbatim. However, Mother did not include a copy of the proposed findings and conclusions in her appendix.
A. Legal Custody
[10] Mother first argues that the court abused its discretion in awarding joint legal custody. We review child custody determinations for an abuse of discretion. See Gonzalez v. Gonzalez , 893 N.E.2d 333, 335 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2.3(a) provides "the court may award legal custody of a child jointly" if it finds an "award of joint legal custody would be in the best interest of the child." In determining whether joint legal custody would be in the child's best interest, the court "shall consider it a matter of primary, but not determinative, importance that the persons awarded joint legal custody have agreed to an award of joint legal custody" and shall also consider: