Record No. 0440-22-2
[…] Because Virginia law does not require a relocation analysis in initial custody matters, Brandon's argument fails.
"In child custody cases, Code § 20-124.2 provides that ‘the court shall give primary consideration to the best interests of the child.’ " Rainey , 74 Va. App. at 379, 869 S.E.2d 66 ; Code § 20-124.2. "In turn, Code § 20-124.3 lists ten factors that the court ‘shall consider’ in determining a child's best interests." Id. ; Code § 20-124.3. Consideration of these factors is mandatory. See Wynnycky v. Kozel , 71 Va. App. 177, 201, 834 S.E.2d 512 (2019). Finally, Code § 20-124.3 states that the judge "shall communicate to the parties the basis of the decision either orally or in writing." Code § 20-124.3.
Even though "a circuit court must consider the statutory factors found in Code § 20-124.3, it determines how to weigh those factors and ‘is not "required to quantify or elaborate exactly what weight or consideration it has given to each." ’ " Wynnycky , 71 Va.