4:22-cv-00635-SRC
[…] Accordingly, the Eighth Circuit once observed, “Title VII provides the exclusive remedy for . . . claims of religious discrimination,” and, therefore, claims for employment-related-religious discrimination claims under RFRA “are barred.” Harrell v. Donahue, 638 F.3d 975, 984 (8th Cir. 2011).
Because Plaintiffs seek remedies for a claim arising from an employment relationship, they must bring that claim under an appropriate statute (as indeed they have). Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants' motion as to count 6.
G. Claim under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.120
Plaintiffs finally bring a claim under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.120, which the General Assembly passed in 1986 (for simplicity, “the 1986 Act”). The 1986 Act provides a cause of action to “[a]ny individual injured by any person, association, corporation, or entity by reason of any action prohibited by sections 188.100 to 188.120.” One of these covered provisions defines the following prohibited action:
1. It shall be unlawful:
(1) For an employer: