4:22-cv-00635-SRC
[…] Because Plaintiffs seek remedies for a claim arising from an employment relationship, they must bring that claim under an appropriate statute (as indeed they have). Accordingly, the Court grants Defendants' motion as to count 6.
G. Claim under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.120
Plaintiffs finally bring a claim under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.120, which the General Assembly passed in 1986 (for simplicity, “the 1986 Act”). The 1986 Act provides a cause of action to “[a]ny individual injured by any person, association, corporation, or entity by reason of any action prohibited by sections 188.100 to 188.120.” One of these covered provisions defines the following prohibited action:
1. It shall be unlawful:
(1) For an employer:
(a) To fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his or her compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's refusal to participate in abortion.Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.105.1(1)(a). The 1986 Act in turn defines “participate in abortion” as follows: “to perform, assist in, refer for, promote, procure, or counsel a woman to have an abortion not necessary to save the life of the mother; or to undergo an abortion.” Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.100(2).