Brandenburg v. Astrue
[…] (AR 26.) Further, the ALJ found that as of June 1, 2005, and prior to June 1, 2005 absent drug and alcohol abuse, Plaintiff's residual functional capacity ("RFC") enabled her to perform moderately complex tasks up to 4-5 steps in a habitated work setting, with no intense interpersonal interactions as a requirement of the job. (Id.)

B. Applicable Law .

1. Effect of Alcohol and Drug Abuse .

If drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability, a claimant will be found ineligible for disability benefits. (See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(C), 20 C.F.R. § 416.935). The procedural route outlined in the regulation requires an examination of "whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability . . . [that is] whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol." ( 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a)(b)) Thus, it is required that a determination be made as to which of the claimant's physical, or in this case, mental limitations would remain, absent use of drugs or alcohol, and to then determine whether any or all of the remaining limitations would be disabling.