Appellate Case No. 2017-000998 Unpublished Opinion No. 2021-UP-009
[…] However, even assuming that testimony showed Brooktenn had been approved for a lease prior to the $20,000 claim being made such that approval was not contingent on the payment of the money, the record is nonetheless clear that Brooktenn never succeeded in "getting a satisfactory lease" from Appellants as required by the Agreement. As argued by Appellants, the record is devoid of any written lease agreement entered into between Brooktenn and Appellants. See S.C. Code Ann. § 27-35-20 (2007) ("Any agreement for the use or occupation of real estate for more than one year shall be void unless in writing."); S.C. Code Ann. § 32-3-10 (2007) ("No action shall be brought whereby: . . . (4) To charge any person upon any contract or sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or any interest in or concerning them . . . [u]nless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized."); Player 8 v. Chandler, 299 S.C. 101, 105, 382 S.E.2d 891, 894 (1989) ("Any contract for an interest in land or any agreement that is not to be performed within one year must be in writing and signed by the party against whom it is seeking to be enforced.").