Branchburg Hosp. v. Twp. of Branchburg
[…] If the county board of taxation refuses to relax the tax payment requirement and that decision is appealed, the Tax Court may hear all issues without remand to the county board of taxation as the interests of justice may require.
[N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.]

The County Board here did not reach the issue of the nonpayment of taxes and its relaxation thereof. Nonetheless, its decision not to do so is tantamount to a refusal to relax the tax payment requirement. Therefore, the court will, as permitted by N.J.S.A. 54:3-27, hear this issue.

N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1 provides in pertinent part:

At the time that a complaint has been filed with the Tax Court seeking review of judgment of county tax boards, all taxes or any installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought must have been paid. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Tax Court may relax the tax payment requirement and fix such terms of payments as the interests of justice may require.
[N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b).]

N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 applies to direct appeals to the Tax Court as well as initial appeals to the county boards of taxation; N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) governs appeals to the Tax Court from the judgment of a county board of taxation. Dover-Chester Assocs. v. Twp. of Randolph, 419 N.J.Super. 184, 188-89 (App. Div. 2011). The latter provision is applicable here.

The ability of the court to relax the tax payment requirement is applicable only to appeals from decisions of the county boards of taxation. Cf. N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 and N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b). See also N.J.S.A. 54:51A-2 (which addresses direct appeals, and requires that a direct appeal should be served to the assessor and clerk of the municipality, but is silent as to a relaxation of the tax payment requirement in the interests of justice). The court observes that this restriction is likely the motivation for plaintiff's withdrawal of its initial direct appeal and the subsequent filing of its petition before the County Board.

The taxpayer who seeks to appeal from a judgment of the county board of taxation must therefore comply with the tax payment requirement in N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) unless the Tax Court determines to exercise its limited discretion to 'relax the tax payment requirement [or] fix such terms of payments as the interests of justice may require.'
[Id. at 190 (alteration in the original).]

As explained by the appellate court:

The purpose of the tax payment requirement is to protect the municipality's interest in receiving timely payment of taxes to provide the revenue necessary for governmental operations.