Branchburg Hosp. v. Twp. of Branchburg
[…] Awareness and implementation of safeguards to mitigate risks associated with the virus increased and the number of new infections decreased, leading the Governor to issue EO 244 terminating the Public Health Emergency. Exec. Order No. 244 (June 4, 2021). Due to the uptick in new COVID cases due, in large part to the Omicron variant, Governor Murphy reinstated the Public Health Emergency on January 11, 2022. The prior restrictions were not reinstated.

There are two provisions expressing the requirement that a taxpayer pay the taxes due on property, which is the subject of an appeal: N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 and N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1. The former, N.J.S.A. 54:3-27, provides in part:

A taxpayer who shall file an appeal from an assessment against him [to the County Board] shall pay to the collector of the taxing district no less than the total of all taxes and municipal charges due, up to and including the first quarter of the taxes and municipal charges assessed against him for the current tax year . . .
[T]he county board of taxation may relax the tax payment requirement and fix such terms for payment of the tax as the interests of justice may require. If the county board of taxation refuses to relax the tax payment requirement and that decision is appealed, the Tax Court may hear all issues without remand to the county board of taxation as the interests of justice may require.
[N.J.S.A. 54:3-27.]

The County Board here did not reach the issue of the nonpayment of taxes and its relaxation thereof. Nonetheless, its decision not to do so is tantamount to a refusal to relax the tax payment requirement. Therefore, the court will, as permitted by N.J.S.A. 54:3-27, hear this issue.

N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1 provides in pertinent part:

At the time that a complaint has been filed with the Tax Court seeking review of judgment of county tax boards, all taxes or any installments thereof then due and payable for the year for which review is sought must have been paid. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Tax Court may relax the tax payment requirement and fix such terms of payments as the interests of justice may require.
[N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b).]

N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 applies to direct appeals to the Tax Court as well as initial appeals to the county boards of taxation; N.J.S.A. 54:51A-1(b) governs appeals to the Tax Court from the judgment of a county board of taxation. Dover-Chester Assocs. v.