Branchburg Hosp. v. Twp. of Branchburg
[…] Thus, R. 8:9-1 states that the final determination of any Tax Court matter must be by judgment." Union City Assocs., 10 N.J. Tax at 587-88. Such a judgment is without prejudice. See e.g. R. 4:37-1. Thus, the court finds the judgment issued in the direct appeal did not act as a bar to plaintiff's filing of an appeal at the County Board, or to the appeal of the judgment of the County Board issued in accordance with that filing.

(2) Duplicative Filings

Next defendant refers to N.J.S.A. 54:3-21(a) which provides in part, "[a]n appeal to the Tax Court by one party in a case in which the Tax Court has jurisdiction shall establish jurisdiction over the entire matter in the Tax Court." Defendant argues that plaintiff having first filed its direct appeal challenging the assessment in the Tax Court, the County Board was thus deprived of jurisdiction to render the judgment which plaintiff now appeals in this matter.