Case No. 8:10-cv-291-T-33EAJ.
[…] Finally, Marshall's jurisdictional arguments do not justify vacating the default judgment. Marshall claims that the statutory claim which Branch Banking asserted in the Verified Complaint "only [sought] relief against the vessel Pair A Dice," and that therefore the Court either "did not have jurisdiction to award a deficiency judgment" or "should not have exercised such jurisdiction." (Doc. # 48 at 12). However, Congress clearly provided that mortgagees like Branch Banking may pursue deficiency judgments against owners like Marshall via in personam actions. 46 U.S.C. § 31325(b) ("mortgagee may . . . enforce a claim for the outstanding indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel in a civil action in personam in admiralty against the mortgagor . . . for the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness"). The Verified Complaint clearly cites to this statutory authority in the first paragraph on the first page. (Doc. # 1 at ¶ 1) (alleging maritime lien claim "under 46 U.S.C. §§ 31301, et seq.").