CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:04-01055.
[…] Id. at 513 (citations and footnote omitted). The court, however, distinguished actions filed by prisoners from actions filed against prisoners. Id. at 513.
West Virginia Code § 28-5-36 provides, in part:
Suits by or against convict or committee
Such committee may sue and be sued in respect to debts due to or from such convict, and respecting all other causes of action for which the convict might sue or be sued had no such incarceration taken place, and shall have the privilege of an administrator as to the right of retaining his own debt. No action or suit shall be instituted by or against such convict after he is incarcerated, and all actions or suits to which he is a party at the time of his incarceration shall abate, and continue so until revived by or against the committee, whose duty it shall be to prosecute or defend, as the case may be.
W. Va. Code § 28-5-36, in part.
Syllabus Point 1 states: "In this state a person under penitentiary sentence for one year or more can sue or be sued only through a duly appointed and qualified committee." Syl. Pt. 1, Waynesboro.