following a 1938 Supreme Court case rather than more recent Court of Appeals holdings which did not reference the earlier Supreme Court decision
[…] We note that the date of the appraisal was several months prior to the date of foreclosure, which is the relevant date for purposes of G.S. 45–21.36. However, the appraisal providing an opinion of value as of a date not too remote from the foreclosure date is some evidence of value as of the relevant date. It is for the jury to determine how much weight to afford the appraisal.
C. Section 45–21.36 Applies to Appellant as a Guarantor Even Though the Borrower–LLC Had Been Dismissed
The Bank argues that Appellant is not entitled to the defense/offset provided by G.S. 45–21.36. The language in the statute provides that the defense/offset is available to “the mortgagor, trustor or other maker of any such obligation whose property has been so purchased [at foreclosure by the creditor].” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 45–21.36. Many decisions from this Court appear to support the position of the Bank that the G.S. 45–21.36 defense/offset is not available to a mere guarantor. See First Citizens Bank & Trust Co. v.